Privacy Policy

Type of website: Cleaning Website

Effective date: DECEMBER 2020


www.caliamo.co.uk ("the site") is owned and operated by Caliamo LTD. 

Caliamo LTD is the data controller and can be contacted at: 

info@caliamo.co.uk 

02045321811

Caliamo LTD, Kemp House

152-160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX 


Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy this ("Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our site of the following:

  1. The personal data we collect;

  2. Use of collected data;

  3. Who has access to the data collected;

  4. the rights of site users;

  5. The sites cookie policy


This privacy policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our site.


GDPR 

For users of the European Union, we adhere to the regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 known as the General Data Protection Regulation ("The GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, We adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018


We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.


Consent

by using our site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in the Privacy Policy.


When the legal basis of us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdraw your consent unlawfully.


You can withdraw your consent by contacting the Data Protection Officer, 

Send an email to Info@Caliamo.co.uk



Legal Basis For Processing


We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.


We rely on the following legal basis to collect and processing of their data for one or more specific purposes. 


Personal Data We Collect 

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first. 


Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP Address;

  2. Location

  3. Hardware and Software Details;

  4. Clicked Links;

  5. Content Viewed.


Data Collected in a non Automatic Way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  1. First Name and Last Name;

  2. Email address;

  3. Phone Number;

  4. Address; 

  5. Payment information;

  6. Auto Fill Data;

  7. All Property Information.


This Data may be collected using the following methods;

  1. Creating an account;

  2. Submitting Forms Online;

  3. Submitting Booking Requests.


How We Use Personal Data 

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages on our Site. We will not use your Data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.


The Data we collect automatically is used in the following purposes:

  1. Statistics.


The Data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Communication.


Who We Share Personal Data With

Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy.


Third Parties 

We may share data with the following third parties;

  1. Marketing Agencies.


We may share the following user Data with third parties:

  1. Links clicked while using the Site.


We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes; 

  1. Targeted Advertising 


Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose. 


Other Disclosures 

We will not sell or share your Data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;

  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;

  3. To prove or protect our legal rights;

  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company


If you follow Hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible and have no control over their Privacy Policies and Practises. 


How Long Will We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose of the data we collect has been achieved

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period. 


How We Protect Your Personal Data

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on secure servers. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee's termination.


While we take all reasonable precautions to insure that user data is secure and the user is protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of the user data beyond what is reasonably practical.


Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights;

  1. Rights to be informed;

  2. Rights of access;

  3. Right to rectification;

  4. Right to erasure;

  5. Right to restrict processing;

  6. Right to data portability;

  7. Right to object.  


Children 

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted.


How to Access, Modify, Delete or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, How we have used your personal data, If we have disclosed your personal information, and to whom we disclosed your personal data.


If you would like your data deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR. Please contact our privacy officer here:


CALIAMO LTD 

info@caliamo.co.uk 

02045321811

Caliamo LTD, Kemp House

152-160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX 


How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure

In addition to the methods described in the How to access, Modify, Delete or Challenge the Data Collected section, We provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use or disclosure of personal data specified below:


  1. You can opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing emails. You can opt-out by clicking "unsubscribe" on the bottom of any marketing emails or updating your email preferences under "your account"